Day 1 – Monday June 13, 2016 |
|||
Time
|
Event |
||
09:00 |
09:15 |
Opening
Session |
|
09:15 |
10:30 |
Keynote
1: Stefano Previdi, Cisco Systems, USA |
|
10:30 |
10:55 |
Coffee Break |
|
10:55 |
13:00 |
Session
1: SDN and NFV 1.
Self-Configuring Real-Time
Communication Network based on OpenFlow Peter Heise (Airbus Group; University
of Siegen); Marc Lasch (Airbus Group); Fabien Geyer (Airbus Group; Technische
Universität München); Roman Obermaisser (University of Siegen). 2.
Invited Paper:
Better ARP handling with InSPired SDN switches. Fabian Schneider (NEC Laboratories
Europe); Roberto Bifulco (NEC Laboratories Europe); Anton Matsiuk (NEC Laboratories
Europe). 3.
Towards Application Driven Networking Francklin S. Tegueu (LAAS-CNRS,
Université de Toulouse); Slim Abdellatif (LAAS-CNRS, Université deToulouse);
Thierry Villemur (LAAS-CNRS, Université de Toulouse); Pascal Berthou (LAAS-CNRS,
Université deToulouse); Thierry Plesse (Directorate General of Armaments). 4. A
General Constrained Shortest Path Approach for Virtual Path Embedding Dmitrii Chemodanov (University of
Missouri-Columbia, USA); Prasad Calyam (University of Missouri-Columbia,
USA); Flavio Esposito (University of Missouri-Columbia, USA); Andrei Sukhov
(Samara State Aerospace University, Russia). 5.
Invited paper:
5G
Exchange for inter-domain resource sharing Csaba Simon (Budapest University of
Technology and Economics); Markosz Maliosz (Budapest University of Technology
and Economics); József Bíró (Budapest University of Technology and Economics);
Balázs Gerő (Ericsson Research); András Kern (Ericsson Research). |
|
13:00 |
14:15 |
Lunch Break |
|
14:15 |
15:15 |
Poster
Session 1. High-speed
uploading architecture using distributed edge servers on multi-RAT
heterogeneous networks Kazuhiro Tokunaga (Nippon Telegraph
and Telephone Corp.); Kenichi Kawamura (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone
Corp.); Naoki Takaya (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corp.) 2. Enhancement
of 60 GHz Transmission over 802.11ad Using Specular Reflection Adewale Abe (University of Essex); Stuart
D. Walker (University of Essex). 3. OpenStack-based
Clouds as Holons: A Functional Perspective Iustin-Alexandru Ivanciu (Technical
University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania); Eduard Luchian (Technical University of
Cluj-Napoca, Romania); Etienne Riviere (University of Neuchatel,
Switzerland); Virgil Dobrota (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania). 4. Scalable,
Network-assisted Congestion Control for the MobilityFirst Future Internet
Architecture Kai Su (Rutgers University); K. K. Ramakrishnan
(University of California, Riverside); Dipankar Raychaudhuri (Rutgers
University). 5. Secure
Connection Assistance Architecture for IoT Devices Mika Mori (Nippon Telegraph and
Telephone Corp.); Yoshiko Sueda (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corp); Masao Aihara
(Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corp.) 6. Architecture
and Characteristics of Social Network Based Ad Hoc Networking Satoka Fujii (Ochanomizu University); Tutomu Murase (Nagoya
University); Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu University); Eng Keong Lua (SingTel
Enterprise Security). 7. OpenFlow
Transparent Custom Action Extension by Using Packet-In and Click Packet Processing Shogo Ando (The University of Tokyo);
Nakao Akihiro (The University of Tokyo). 8. Dropping
information for feedback-controlled IoT devices Naoki Higo (Nippon Telegraph and
Telephone Corp.); Yoshiko Sueda (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corp.);
Takumi Ohba (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corp.); Arata Koike (Nippon
Telegraph and Telephone Corp.). |
|
15:15 |
15:45 |
Coffee Break |
|
15:45 |
17:00 |
Session
2: Measurement and Monitoring 1.
How and How Much Traceroute Confuses
Our Understanding of Network Paths Pietro Marchetta (University of
Napoli "Federico II”); Antonio Montieri (NM2 srl); Valerio Persico
(University of Napoli "Federico II"); Antonio Pescapè (University
of Napoli "Federico II"); Ítalo Cunha (Universidade Federal de
Minas Gerais); Ethan Katz-Bassett (University of Southern California). 2.
Network Measurement Recommendations
for Performance Bottleneck Correlation Analysis Yuanxun Zhang (University of
Missouri-Columbia); Saptarshi Debroy (University of Missouri-Columbia);
Prasad Calyam (University of Missouri-Columbia). 3.
Invited paper:
Very high speed link emulation with TLEM Luigi Rizzo (Universita` di Pisa); Giuseppe
Lettieri (Università di Pisa); Vincenzo Maffione (Università di Pisa). |
|
Day 2 – Tuesday June 14, 2016 |
|||
Time
|
Event |
||
09:15 |
10:30 |
Keynote
2: Holger Karl, University of Paderborn - Germany |
|
10:30 |
10:55 |
Coffee Break |
|
10:55 |
13:00 |
Session
3: Wireless Networks 1.
Invited Paper:
High Data Rate Ultrasonic Communications for Wireless Intra-body Networks Emrecan Demirors (Northeastern
University): Giovanni Alba
(Politecnico di Milano); G. Enrico Santagati (Northeastern University);
Tommaso Melodia (Northeastern University). 2. Impact
of the LTE Scheduler on achieving Good QoE for DASH Video Streaming Ahmed H. Zahran (University College
Cork); Jason J. Quinlan (University College Cork); Cormac J. Sreenan
(University College Cork); K.K. Ramakrishnan (University of
California, Riverside). 3. Understanding
the Impact of AP Density on WiFi Performance Through Real-World Deployment Kaixin Sui (Tsinghua University); Siqi
Sun
(Tsinghua University); Yousef Azzabi (Tsinghua University); Xiaoping Zhang (Tsinghua
University); Youjian Zhao (Tsinghua University); Jilong Wang (Tsinghua
University); Zimu Li (Tsinghua University); Dan Pei (Tsinghua University). 4. A
Device-to-Device Service Sharing Middleware for Heterogeneous Wireless
Networks Mostafizur Rahman (University of
Nevada, Reno); Sandeep Mathew (University of Nevada, Reno); Murat Yuksel (University
of Nevada, Reno); Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada, Reno). 5. Service
centric mobility management for improving Quality of Experience toward future
mobile network Yoshiko Sueda
(Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corp.); Arata
Koike (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corp.) |
|
13:00 |
14:15 |
Lunch Break |
|
14:15 |
15:15 |
Demo
Session 1.
Revisiting Open eXchange Points with
Software Defined Networking Pier Luigi Ventre (GARR/Univ. of Rome
Tor Vergata); Bojan Jakovljevic (AMRES); David Schmitz (Leibniz
Supercomputing Centre); Stefano Salsano (CNIT/Univ. of Rome Tor Vergata);
Matteo Gerola (CREATE-NET); Luca Prete (ONLab); Sebastiano Buscaglione (GEANT);
Jose Aznar (i2Cat); Kostas Stamos (GRNET). 2.
Low Latency Packet Transport Methods
for Remote-controlled Devices in Multi-RAT Environments Hiromi Hirai (NTT Network Technology
Laboratories); Takuya Tojo, Minoru Matsumoto (NTT Network Technology Laboratories);
Naoki Takaya (NTT Network Technology Laboratories). 3.
D-LiTE: A platform for evaluating
DASH performance over a simulated LTE network Jason J. Quinlan (Dept. of Computer
Science, University College Cork); Darijo Raca (Dept. of Computer Science, University
College Cork); Ahmed H. Zahran (Dept. of Electronics and Electrical Communications,
Cairo University); Ahmed Khalid (Dept. of Computer Science, University
College Cork); K.K. Ramakrishnan (Dept.
of Computer Science and Engineering, University of California, Riverside); Cormac
J. Sreenan (Dept. of Computer Science, University College Cork). 4.
OpenNetVM: Flexible, High Performance
NFV (LANMAN Demo) Wei Zhang (The George Washington
University); Guyue Liu (The George Washington University); Wenhui Zhang (The
George Washington University); Neel Shah (The George Washington University); Phil
Lopreiato (The George Washington University); Gregoire Todeschi (INP
ENSEEIHT); K. K. Ramakrishnan (University of California Riverside); Timothy
Wood (The George Washington University). 5.
A demo of a PaaS for IoT Applications
Provisioning in Hybrid Cloud/Fog Environment Ons Bibani (Concordia Institute for
Information Systems Engineering. Concordia University, Montreal); Sami Yangui
(Concordia Institute for Information Systems Engineering. Concordia
University, Montreal); Roch H. Glitho (Concordia Institute for Information
Systems Engineering. Concordia University, Montreal); Walid Gaaloul (Concordia
Institute for Information Systems Engineering. Concordia University, Montreal);
Nejib Ben Hadj-Alouane (National Engineering School of Tunis, OASIS,
University of Tunis El Manar); Monique J. Morrow (Cisco systems, Zurich);
Paul A. Polakos (Cisco systems, New York) . |
|
15:15 |
15:45 |
Coffee Break |
|
15:45 |
17:25 |
Session
4: Cloud & Virtualization 1.
Invited Paper:
OpenStack networking for humans: symbolic execution to the rescue Radu Stoenescu (University
Politehnica of Bucharest); Dragos Dumitrescu (University Politehnica of Bucharest);
Costin Raiciu (University Politehnica of Bucharest). 2.
A Platform as-a-Service for Hybrid
Cloud/Fog Environments Sami Yangui (Concordia University); Pradeep
Ravindran (Concordia
University); Ons Bibani
(Telecom SudParis); Roch H. Glitho (Concordia University); Nejib Ben Hadj Alouane
(University of Tunis El Manar); Monique Morrow (Cisco systems); Paul Polakos
(Cisco systems). 3.
Flexible Virtual Machine networking
using netmap passthrough Vincenzo Maffione (Università di Pisa);
Luigi Rizzo (Università di Pisa); Giuseppe Lettieri (Università di Pisa). 4.
An IoT Control Plane model and its
impact analysis on a virtualized MME for Connected Cars Rennie Archibald (AT&T); Dhruv Gupta (AT&T); Rittwik Jana
(AT&T Labs); Vijay Gopalakrishnan (AT&T Labs); Ashok Sunder Rajan (Intel);
Kannan Babu Ramia (Intel); Dan Dahle (Intel); Jacob Cooper (Intel); George Kennedy (Intel); Nikhil Rao
(Intel); Shantkumar Sonnads (HCL); Martin Mc Donald (ng4T). |
|
Day 3 – Wednesday June 15, 2016 |
|||
Time
|
Event |
||
09:15 |
10:30 |
Session
5: Transport & Services 1. Name-based
Push/Pull Message Dissemination for Disaster Message Board Atsushi Tagami (KDDI R&D
Laboratories, Inc.); Tomohiko Yagyu (NEC Corporation); Kohei Sugiyama (KDDI
R&D Laboratories, Inc.); Mayutan Arumaithurai (University of Goettingen);
Kenichi Nakamura (Panasonic Corporation); Toru Hasegawa (Osaka University);
Tohru Asami (The University of Tokyo); K. K. Ramakrishnan (University of
California, Riverside).
2. Towards
a Flexible Internet Transport Layer Architecture Karl-Johan Grinnemo (Karlstad
University, Karlstad); Tom Jones (University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen); Gorry Fairhurst
(University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen); David Ros (Simula Research Laboratory,
Fornebu); Anna Brunstrom (Karlstad University, Karlstad); Per Hurtig
(Karlstad University, Karlstad). 3.
Distributed Communication
Model-Learning Architecture for Anomaly Detection in Multi-service Shared M2M
Area Networks Nobuhiro Azuma (Nippon Telegraph and
Telephone Corp.); Toshimitsu Tsubaki (Nippon
Telegraph and Telephone Corp.); Masao Aihara (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone
Corp.) |
|
10:30 |
10:55 |
Coffee Break |
|
10:55 |
13:00 |
Session
6: Information Centric Networking 1.
Opportunistic Off-Path Content
Discovery in Information-Centric Networks Onur Ascigil (University College
London); Vasilis Sourlas (University College London); Ioannis Psaras (University
College London); George Pavlou (University College London). 2.
Green Growth in NDN: Deployment of
Content Stores Elian Aubry (Université de Lorraine);
Thomas Silverston (The University of Tokyo); Isabelle Chrisment (Université
de Lorraine). 3.
Congestion Control in Named Data
Networking Daichi Tanaka (University of
Tsukuba); Masatoshi Kawarasaki (University of Tsukuba). 4.
Comparison of Naming Schema in ICN Sripriya S. Adhatarao (University of
Goettingen); Jiachen Chen (WINLAB, Rutgers University); Mayutan Arumaithurai
(University of Goettingen); Xiaoming Fu (University of Goettingen); K.K.
Ramakrishnan (University of California, Riverside). 5.
Name Anomaly Detection for ICN Daishi Kondo (Université de Lorraine); Thomas
Silverston (The University of Tokyo); Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture
University); Tohru Asami (The University of Tokyo); Olivier Perrin
(Université de Lorraine). |
|
13:00 |
14:15 |
Lunch Break |